MONEYLION PRIVACY STATEMENT

Updated: January 1, 2020

Click here for California Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers the following affiliated companies of MoneyLion, Inc; ML Wealth LLC, MoneyLion Securities LLC, ML Plus, LLC., Lion Pay, LLC, Quantilion Data Strategies LLC, all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies including, but not limited to our state licensed lenders: MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of Arizona, LLC, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado, LLC, MoneyLion of Connecticut, LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Florida, LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, , MoneyLion of Indiana LLC, MoneyLion of Kansas LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Mississippi LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of New Jersey, LLC, , MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC,, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of North Carolina, MoneyLion of North Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, , MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, , , MoneyLion of Tennessee LLC, MoneyLion of Texas, LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC., MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, and other subsidiaries including BetterCash, Inc., Fit Money, Inc. MoneyLion Capital companies, MoneyLion of Malaysia SDN DHB, MoneyLion International, and Invest in America Credit Fund 1, LLC. These entities are collectively referred to as “affiliated companies,” “we,” “us,” and “our” throughout this Policy. The words “we,” “us,” and “our” mean MoneyLion Inc.

Privacy Principles.

MoneyLion is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal information about our current, past and prospective customers. In the course of offering and providing financial products and services, we collect and maintain certain personal information. This Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use and share any such personal information. It also explains what you can do to limit the use and sharing of your personal information. 

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Types of information we Collect or Receive.

When you visit our site or download and use our services to apply for a financial product or service, open or maintain an account with us you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described below. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of our Services.

The Personal Information we collect: 

Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you (“Personal Information”). Our Privacy Policy covers all Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us and that we obtain from our partners. It includes:

  • Personal Information you provide online and on applications or other forms, or mail to us, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport, date of birth, income, profession/employment information, risk tolerance/ investment objectives.
  • Personal Information about your transactions with or through us, such as your account balance, trading activity, loan amount, and account history, if applicable.
  • Personal Information from consumer reporting agencies (for example, to assess your creditworthiness for loan products)
  • Personal Information about you for account authentication and identity verification and for use with fraud prevention technologies.
  • Personal Information you provide us about your external financial accounts; such as Bank account number, so that we may provide you with special product and service features; and
  • Financial responsibility profile information volunteered for Financial Heartbeat.
  • Technical, navigational and other information transferred when visiting our websites or using our mobile applications, up to and including; IP address, mobile device IDs, device type, cookies, browsing activity, location and browser type.

In addition, we may compile aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified data from various sources, including but not limited to accounts and transactions. This data, which we may use for our business purposes consistent with applicable law, does not identify individual customers.

How your Personal Information is used

MoneyLion, does not sell any Personal Information to any third party. 

We may disclose Personal Information we collect, such as the categories described above, to make our financial products and services, as well as those offered by our service providers, available to you. We may also use and disclose Personal Information with your consent. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you request or that may be of interest to you.

MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program:

If you have consented to participate in our MoneyLion Retail Rewards Program (the “Program”), please visit the Terms of Use to learn more about the data collection, use, and sharing practices in connection with the Program. If you would like to opt-out of card linking and transaction monitoring in connection with the Program, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to account settings (gear button);
  2. Click on the 3 dots to the right of the card you wish to unlink;
  3. Confirm you want to delete the card.

You must repeat this process for every card you wish to delete.

Use of MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program Transaction Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice, MoneyLion and its third-party service providers (including Empyr) will use transaction information from the Program solely as follows:

  • Use transaction data to confirm a Qualifying Purchase or return to match transactions to confirm whether you qualify for a statement credit or an Offer;
  • Share transaction data with the participating Merchant where a transaction occurred as needed for the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred or points should be awarded; for example, the data and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of you card number so the merchant can verify your purchase with its records if there is a missing or disputed transaction;
  • Provide participating merchants or third-party service providers aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to registered card activity solely to allow participating merchants and third-party service providers to assess the results of their campaign;
  • Create a record of the transaction data and thereafter maintain and use data in connection with operating the Program;
  • Conduct analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program; and
  • Provide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant

You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described above and herein by and among MoneyLion and its third-party service providers, applicable Payment Card Networks and applicable merchants. 

By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. You may opt-out of the Program at any time by following the instructions above. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Our affiliated and subsidiary companies (please see below to learn how you may limit the sharing of some of this information for marketing purposes by our affiliated companies);
  • Non-affiliated third parties that perform services, such as marketing or market research, on our behalf. (for example, we may provide your name, address, phone number, or email address to third parties that send email or regular mail on our behalf);
  • Non-affiliated third parties under contract that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (for example, companies that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment, and securities clearing services, and that prepare and mail account statements and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business);
  • Non-affiliated third parties as permitted or required by law to defend our rights or enforce a contract, or to cooperate with government agencies or regulators, (including for tax purposes), securities exchanges, self-regulatory bodies (such as FINRA ) and law enforcement officials (for example, for reporting suspicious activity or transactions, complying with a subpoena);
  • Non-affiliated third parties to protect against actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, and to protect the security of our records and systems, unless prohibited by law;
  • Non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you provide your express consent (for example, banking or financial institutions and professional service providers);

Our service providers are obligated to keep the Personal Information we share with them confidential and use it only to provide services specified by MoneyLion.

How we protect Personal Information about you

MoneyLion considers the protection of Personal Information to be a foundation of customer trust and a sound business practice. We maintain reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information and we regularly adapt these controls to respond to changing requirements and advances in technology. 

At MoneyLion, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who require it to develop, support, offer and deliver products and services to you.

Your Digital Privacy

Privacy, security, and service in MoneyLion’s online operations are just as critical as in the rest of our business. We use firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings among other controls, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect MoneyLion accounts and systems from unauthorized access. 

As referenced above, we may collect technical and navigational information for a variety of purposes, such as maintaining the security of your session, facilitating site navigation, improving our website design and functionality, and personalizing your experience.

Collection and Use of Information Collected Automatically

We receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as when you visit our site or download and use our services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, operating system version, or web-browser software. For example, we may use data collection and tracking tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and other similar tracking techniques that may be downloaded to your personal computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (“Device”) when you visit or interact with our website.

“Cookies” are small amounts of data that a website can send to your web browser and store on your computer. Cookies do not contain Personal Information (unless you knowingly provide it). We use both “session ID” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site content may be limited.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and/or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and/or service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site.

Children

This Site is not directed at individuals under the age of eighteen (18) or individuals under the age of nineteen (19) in the States of Alabama or Nebraska and MoneyLion does not knowingly collect Personal Information from any individual under the age of eighteen (18) or under the age of nineteen (19) in the States of Alabama or Nebraska at this Site. In addition, MoneyLion does not knowingly collect or receive Personal Information for individuals under the age of 18.

Access and update your Personal Information.

As a customer, you may access and update your Personal Information. You will find more information at help.moneylion.com or through the MoneyLion App by clicking on your profile picture in the top left then select “personal information” from the main menu and click on the arrow next to Personal Information you wish to update.

Limit the sharing of your Personal Information

You may limit or “opt-out” of sharing your Personal Information with our affiliated companies for marketing purposes, information about your creditworthiness and for Nonaffiliates to market to you. 

To do so: 
Call 888-659-8244 and our menu will prompt you through your choices; or email us at [email protected]

Notice to California residents

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request and subject to applicable exemptions, to request that we give you access, and (if technically feasible) in readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of Personal Information that we have collected or shared about you. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of Personal Information under certain circumstances that MoneyLion is not otherwise entitled to maintain. 

Consistent with California law, MoneyLion will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you with a different level or quality of services based on this exercise of your rights. 

To submit a data request, please follow the instructions in the “Contact Us” section below. For your protection, we will need to verify your identity using the information associated with your account, including email address, date of birth, and taxpayer identification number via this form before fulfilling your request. Government identification may be required. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law, which may take up to 45 days following verification of your identity. 

Please note that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Bank Secrecy Act, and the CCPA and other applicable laws allows us to keep certain forms of data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security, or other reasons.

Updates to this Policy

We may update this Privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

f you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact MoneyLion Customer Service at: 

888-659-8244 or go to help.MoneyLion.com

California Resident Requests

To take advantage of your disclosure and deletion rights if you so choose, please complete the following submission form. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt of your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know.

MoneyLion Privacy Notice January 1, 2020

FACTSWHAT DOES MONEYLION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR MONEYLION SERVICES?
Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: 

Social Security number and incomePayment history and transaction historyCredit history and assets
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How?All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons we choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes MoneyLion Share?Can you limit sharing?
For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s) response to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
YesNo
For our marketing purposes –
To offer our products and services to you
YesNo
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your transactions and experiences
YesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your creditworthiness
YesYes
For our affiliates to market to youYesYes
For nonaffiliates to market to youYesYes
To limit our sharingCall 888-659-8244 – our menu will prompt you through your choices.
Please note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
Questions?Call 1-888-659-8244 or go to moneylion.com
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice?MoneyLion Inc.
What We Do
How does MoneyLion protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We restrict access to your information to those employees who need to know it to provide products or services to you.
How does MoneyLion collect my personal information?We collect your personal information, for example, when you 

Open an account or deposit moneyPay yours bills or apply for a loanUse your credit or debit cardApply for a loan or gives us your income informationTell us where to deposit money or provide employment informationShow us your government-based ID
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.Federal law gives you the right to limit only 
Sharing for affiliates’ everday business purposes – information about your creditworthinessAffiliates from using your information to market to youSharing for nonaffiliates to market to you.
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Our affiliates include financial companies such as ML Plus, LLC, ML Wealth, LLC, QuantiLion Data Strategies LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC , MoneyLion of Oregon LLC, MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Texas LLC, MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC.
NonaffiliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Nonaffiliates we share with may include financial services providers and non-financial companies and other businesses.
Joint marketingA formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Our joint marketers may include financial service providers, non-financial companies, and other businesses.

Other important information

The words “we”, “us”, and “our” mean MoneyLion Inc., ML Wealth LLC, Quantilion Data Strategies LLC, all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies including, but not limited to our state licensed lenders: MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC, MoneyLion of Florida LLC, MoneyLion of Oregon LLC, MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Texas LLC, MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC.

MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program: If you have consented to participate in our MoneyLion Retail Rewards Program (the “Program”), please visit the Terms of Use to learn more about the data collection, use, and sharing practices in connection with the Program. If you would like to opt-out of card linking and transaction monitoring in connection with the Program, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to account settings (gear button);
  2. Click on the 3 dots to the right of the card you wish to unlink;
  3. Confirm you want to delete the card.

You must repeat this process for every card you wish to delete.

Use of MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program Transaction Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice, MoneyLion and its third-party service providers (including Empyr) will use transaction information from the Program solely as follows:

Use transaction data to confirm a Qualifying Purchase or return to match transactions to confirm whether you qualify for a statement credit or an Offer;Share transaction data with the participating Merchant where a transaction occurred as needed for the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred or points should be awarded; for example, the data and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of you card number so the merchant can verify your purchase with its records if there is a missing or disputed transaction;Provide participating merchants or third-party service providers aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to registered card activity solely to allow participating merchants and third-party service providers to assess the results of their campaign;Create a record of the transaction data and thereafter maintain and use data in connection with operating the Program;Conduct analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program; andProvide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant
You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described above and herein by and among MoneyLion and its third-party service providers, applicable Payment Card Networks and applicable merchants.

By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. You may opt-out of the Program at any time by following the instructions above.

Vermont: We automatically treat customers with a Vermont mailing address as having limited sharing with our affiliates as provided above.

California Residents: We Share information that we collect with affiliates when a customer consents to such sharing or the information is released in connection with a written agreement for the sole purpose of providing products or services covered by such written agreement. We will not share information with affiliates when given notice and an opportunity to opt out, the customer directs us not to share.

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request and subject to applicable exemptions, to request that we give you access, and (if technically feasible) in readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of Personal Information that we have collected or shared about you. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of Personal Information under certain circumstances that MoneyLion is not otherwise entitled to maintain.

Consistent with California law, MoneyLion will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you with a different level or quality of services based on this exercise of your rights.

To submit a data request, please follow the instructions for California resident’s in the “Contact Us” section of the MoneyLion Privacy statement on the MoneyLion Site. For your protection, we will need to verify your identity using the information associated with your account, including email address, date of birth, and taxpayer identification number via the secure form used before fulfilling your request. Government identification may be required. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law, which may take up to 45 days following verification of your identity.

Please note that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the CCPA allows us to keep certain forms of data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security, or other reasons.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers the following affiliated companies of MoneyLion, Inc; ML Wealth LLC, MoneyLion Securities LLC, ML Plus, LLC., Lion Pay, LLC, Quantilion Data Strategies LLC, all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies including, but not limited to our state licensed lenders: MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of Arizona, LLC, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado, LLC, MoneyLion of Connecticut, LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Florida, LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, , MoneyLion of Indiana LLC, MoneyLion of Kansas LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Mississippi LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of New Jersey, LLC, , MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC,, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of North Carolina, MoneyLion of North Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, , MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, , , MoneyLion of Tennessee LLC, MoneyLion of Texas, LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC., MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, and other subsidiaries including BetterCash, Inc., Fit Money, Inc. MoneyLion Capital companies, MoneyLion of Malaysia SDN DHB, MoneyLion International, and Invest in America Credit Fund 1, LLC. These entities are collectively referred to as “affiliated companies,” “we,” “us,” and “our” throughout this Policy. The words “we,” “us,” and “our” mean MoneyLion Inc.

Privacy Principles.

MoneyLion is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal information about our current, past and prospective customers. In the course of offering and providing financial products and services, we collect and maintain certain personal information. This Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use and share any such personal information. It also explains what you can do to limit the use and sharing of your personal information. 

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Types of information we Collect or Receive.

When you visit our site or download and use our services to apply for a financial product or service, open or maintain an account with us you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described below. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of our Services.

The Personal Information we collect: 

Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, or to contact you (“Personal Information”). Our Privacy Policy covers all Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us and that we obtain from our partners. It includes:

  • Personal Information you provide online and on applications or other forms, or mail to us, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport, date of birth, income, profession/employment information, risk tolerance/ investment objectives.
  • Personal Information about your transactions with or through us, such as your account balance, trading activity, loan amount, and account history, if applicable.
  • Personal Information from consumer reporting agencies (for example, to assess your creditworthiness for loan products)
  • Personal Information about you for account authentication and identity verification and for use with fraud prevention technologies.
  • Personal Information you provide us about your external financial accounts; such as Bank account number, so that we may provide you with special product and service features; and
  • Financial responsibility profile information volunteered for Financial Heartbeat.
  • Technical, navigational and other information transferred when visiting our websites or using our mobile applications, up to and including; IP address, mobile device IDs, device type, cookies, browsing activity, location and browser type.

In addition, we may compile aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified data from various sources, including but not limited to accounts and transactions. This data, which we may use for our business purposes consistent with applicable law, does not identify individual customers.

How your Personal Information is used

MoneyLion, does not sell any Personal Information to any third party. 

We may disclose Personal Information we collect, such as the categories described above, to make our financial products and services, as well as those offered by our service providers, available to you. We may also use and disclose Personal Information with your consent. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you request or that may be of interest to you.

MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program:

If you have consented to participate in our MoneyLion Retail Rewards Program (the “Program”), please visit the Terms of Use to learn more about the data collection, use, and sharing practices in connection with the Program. If you would like to opt-out of card linking and transaction monitoring in connection with the Program, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to account settings (gear button);
  2. Click on the 3 dots to the right of the card you wish to unlink;
  3. Confirm you want to delete the card.

You must repeat this process for every card you wish to delete.

Use of MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program Transaction Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice, MoneyLion and its third-party service providers (including Empyr) will use transaction information from the Program solely as follows:

  • Use transaction data to confirm a Qualifying Purchase or return to match transactions to confirm whether you qualify for a statement credit or an Offer;
  • Share transaction data with the participating Merchant where a transaction occurred as needed for the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred or points should be awarded; for example, the data and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of you card number so the merchant can verify your purchase with its records if there is a missing or disputed transaction;
  • Provide participating merchants or third-party service providers aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to registered card activity solely to allow participating merchants and third-party service providers to assess the results of their campaign;
  • Create a record of the transaction data and thereafter maintain and use data in connection with operating the Program;
  • Conduct analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program; and
  • Provide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant

You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described above and herein by and among MoneyLion and its third-party service providers, applicable Payment Card Networks and applicable merchants. 

By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. You may opt-out of the Program at any time by following the instructions above. 

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Our affiliated and subsidiary companies (please see below to learn how you may limit the sharing of some of this information for marketing purposes by our affiliated companies);
  • Non-affiliated third parties that perform services, such as marketing or market research, on our behalf. (for example, we may provide your name, address, phone number, or email address to third parties that send email or regular mail on our behalf);
  • Non-affiliated third parties under contract that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (for example, companies that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment, and securities clearing services, and that prepare and mail account statements and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business);
  • Non-affiliated third parties as permitted or required by law to defend our rights or enforce a contract, or to cooperate with government agencies or regulators, (including for tax purposes), securities exchanges, self-regulatory bodies (such as FINRA ) and law enforcement officials (for example, for reporting suspicious activity or transactions, complying with a subpoena);
  • Non-affiliated third parties to protect against actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, and to protect the security of our records and systems, unless prohibited by law;
  • Non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you provide your express consent (for example, banking or financial institutions and professional service providers);

Our service providers are obligated to keep the Personal Information we share with them confidential and use it only to provide services specified by MoneyLion.

How we protect Personal Information about you

MoneyLion considers the protection of Personal Information to be a foundation of customer trust and a sound business practice. We maintain reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information and we regularly adapt these controls to respond to changing requirements and advances in technology. 

At MoneyLion, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who require it to develop, support, offer and deliver products and services to you.

Your Digital Privacy

Privacy, security, and service in MoneyLion’s online operations are just as critical as in the rest of our business. We use firewall barriers, encryption techniques and authentication procedures, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings among other controls, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect MoneyLion accounts and systems from unauthorized access. 

As referenced above, we may collect technical and navigational information for a variety of purposes, such as maintaining the security of your session, facilitating site navigation, improving our website design and functionality, and personalizing your experience.

Collection and Use of Information Collected Automatically

We receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as when you visit our site or download and use our services. This information does not necessarily reveal your identity directly but may include information about the specific device you are using, such as the hardware model, operating system version, or web-browser software. For example, we may use data collection and tracking tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and other similar tracking techniques that may be downloaded to your personal computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (“Device”) when you visit or interact with our website.

“Cookies” are small amounts of data that a website can send to your web browser and store on your computer. Cookies do not contain Personal Information (unless you knowingly provide it). We use both “session ID” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas of the Site content may be limited.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and/or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and/or service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site.

Children

This Site is not directed at individuals under the age of eighteen (18) or individuals under the age of nineteen (19) in the States of Alabama or Nebraska and MoneyLion does not knowingly collect Personal Information from any individual under the age of eighteen (18) or under the age of nineteen (19) in the States of Alabama or Nebraska at this Site. In addition, MoneyLion does not knowingly collect or receive Personal Information for individuals under the age of 18.

Access and update your Personal Information.

As a customer, you may access and update your Personal Information. You will find more information at help.moneylion.com or through the MoneyLion App by clicking on your profile picture in the top left then select “personal information” from the main menu and click on the arrow next to Personal Information you wish to update.

Limit the sharing of your Personal Information

You may limit or “opt-out” of sharing your Personal Information with our affiliated companies for marketing purposes, information about your creditworthiness and for Nonaffiliates to market to you. 
To do so: 
Call 888-659-8244 and our menu will prompt you through your choices; or email us at [email protected]

Notice to California residents

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request and subject to applicable exemptions, to request that we give you access, and (if technically feasible) in readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of Personal Information that we have collected or shared about you. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of Personal Information under certain circumstances that MoneyLion is not otherwise entitled to maintain. 

Consistent with California law, MoneyLion will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you with a different level or quality of services based on this exercise of your rights. 

To submit a data request, please follow the instructions in the “Contact Us” section below. For your protection, we will need to verify your identity using the information associated with your account, including email address, date of birth, and taxpayer identification number via this form before fulfilling your request. Government identification may be required. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law, which may take up to 45 days following verification of your identity. 

Please note that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Bank Secrecy Act, and the CCPA and other applicable laws allows us to keep certain forms of data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security, or other reasons.

Updates to this Policy

We may update this Privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact MoneyLion Customer Service at: 

888-659-8244 or go to help.MoneyLion.com

California Resident Requests

To take advantage of your disclosure and deletion rights if you so choose, please complete the following submission form. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt of your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know.

MoneyLion Privacy Notice January 1, 2020

FACTSWHAT DOES MONEYLION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR MONEYLION SERVICES?
Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: 

Social Security number and incomePayment history and transaction historyCredit history and assets
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How?All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons we choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes MoneyLion Share?Can you limit sharing?
For our everyday business purposes –
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s) response to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
YesNo
For our marketing purposes –
To offer our products and services to you
YesNo
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your transactions and experiences
YesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
information about your creditworthiness
YesYes
For our affiliates to market to youYesYes
For nonaffiliates to market to youYesYes
To limit our sharingCall 888-659-8244 – our menu will prompt you through your choices.
Please note:
If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.
Questions?Call 1-888-659-8244 or go to moneylion.com
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice?MoneyLion Inc.
What We Do
How does MoneyLion protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We restrict access to your information to those employees who need to know it to provide products or services to you.
How does MoneyLion collect my personal information?We collect your personal information, for example, when you 

Open an account or deposit moneyPay yours bills or apply for a loanUse your credit or debit cardApply for a loan or gives us your income informationTell us where to deposit money or provide employment informationShow us your government-based ID
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.Federal law gives you the right to limit only 
Sharing for affiliates’ everday business purposes – information about your creditworthinessAffiliates from using your information to market to youSharing for nonaffiliates to market to you.
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Our affiliates include financial companies such as ML Plus, LLC, ML Wealth, LLC, QuantiLion Data Strategies LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC , MoneyLion of Oregon LLC, MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Texas LLC, MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC.
NonaffiliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

Nonaffiliates we share with may include financial services providers and non-financial companies and other businesses.
Joint marketingA formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Our joint marketers may include financial service providers, non-financial companies, and other businesses.

Other important information

The words “we”, “us”, and “our” mean MoneyLion Inc., ML Wealth LLC, Quantilion Data Strategies LLC, all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies including, but not limited to our state licensed lenders: MoneyLion of Alabama, MoneyLion of California LLC, MoneyLion of Delaware LLC, MoneyLion of Illinois LLC, MoneyLion of Wisconsin LLC, MoneyLion of Virginia LLC, MoneyLion of Colorado LLC, MoneyLion of Louisiana LLC, MoneyLion of Utah LLC, MoneyLion of Florida LLC, MoneyLion of Oregon LLC, MoneyLion of South Carolina LLC, MoneyLion of Ohio LLC, MoneyLion of Texas LLC, MoneyLion of New Mexico LLC, MoneyLion of Idaho LLC, MoneyLion of New York LLC, MoneyLion of Alabama LLC, MoneyLion of South Dakota LLC, MoneyLion of Georgia LLC, MoneyLion of Nevada LLC, MoneyLion of Oklahoma LLC, MoneyLion of Missouri LLC, MoneyLion of Maryland LLC, MoneyLion of Minnesota LLC, MoneyLion of Wyoming LLC, MoneyLion of Washington LLC.

MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program: If you have consented to participate in our MoneyLion Retail Rewards Program (the “Program”), please visit the Terms of Use to learn more about the data collection, use, and sharing practices in connection with the Program. If you would like to opt-out of card linking and transaction monitoring in connection with the Program, please follow the steps below:

  1. Go to account settings (gear button);
  2. Click on the 3 dots to the right of the card you wish to unlink;
  3. Confirm you want to delete the card.

You must repeat this process for every card you wish to delete.

Use of MoneyLion Cashback Rewards Program Transaction Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice, MoneyLion and its third-party service providers (including Empyr) will use transaction information from the Program solely as follows:

Use transaction data to confirm a Qualifying Purchase or return to match transactions to confirm whether you qualify for a statement credit or an Offer;Share transaction data with the participating Merchant where a transaction occurred as needed for the merchant to confirm a specific transaction occurred or points should be awarded; for example, the data and amount of your purchase and the last 4 digits of you card number so the merchant can verify your purchase with its records if there is a missing or disputed transaction;Provide participating merchants or third-party service providers aggregated and anonymized information relating specifically to registered card activity solely to allow participating merchants and third-party service providers to assess the results of their campaign;Create a record of the transaction data and thereafter maintain and use data in connection with operating the Program;Conduct analysis for the improvement and optimization of the Program; andProvide information in order to respond to a request from government authority or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant
You authorize the sharing, exchange and use of transaction data described above and herein by and among MoneyLion and its third-party service providers, applicable Payment Card Networks and applicable merchants.

By entering your payment card information, you agree to the following: (i) you authorize your payment card network to monitor and share your transaction data made with your registered payment card at participating merchants with the Program and its third-party service providers (including Empyr). The Program shall obtain, provide, and/or use your transaction data to calculate your points, redeem rewards, enable card-linked offer(s), target offers that may be of interest to you and to facilitate the Program in accordance with the Program Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. The Program may share your transaction data with participating restaurants to determine if you are eligible to receive the offered reward. You may opt-out of the Program at any time by following the instructions above.

Vermont: We automatically treat customers with a Vermont mailing address as having limited sharing with our affiliates as provided above.

California Residents: We Share information that we collect with affiliates when a customer consents to such sharing or the information is released in connection with a written agreement for the sole purpose of providing products or services covered by such written agreement. We will not share information with affiliates when given notice and an opportunity to opt out, the customer directs us not to share.

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request and subject to applicable exemptions, to request that we give you access, and (if technically feasible) in readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of Personal Information that we have collected or shared about you. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of Personal Information under certain circumstances that MoneyLion is not otherwise entitled to maintain.

Consistent with California law, MoneyLion will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you with a different level or quality of services based on this exercise of your rights.

To submit a data request, please follow the instructions for California resident’s in the “Contact Us” section of the MoneyLion Privacy statement on the MoneyLion Site. For your protection, we will need to verify your identity using the information associated with your account, including email address, date of birth, and taxpayer identification number via the secure form used before fulfilling your request. Government identification may be required. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law, which may take up to 45 days following verification of your identity.

Please note that the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the CCPA allows us to keep certain forms of data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security, or other reasons.