50 Places With the Most Overpriced Homes

The average home value in the United States is around $367,000, while the median list price is about $400,000. The difference is about 9%.
But some cities have a much greater discrepancy, with homes priced as much as 60% over their value.
A new MoneyLion analysis reveals there’s a six-figure difference between home value and listing price in seven of America's largest housing markets. Homes are overpriced by more than $300,000 in two California cities: Salinas overpriced by $304,881 and Santa Maria overpriced by a dizzying $634,299.
Also See: 50 Cheapest, Safest Places To Live in the US
Find Out: 9 Subtly Genius Things All Wealthy People Do With Their Money — That You Should Do, Too
MoneyLion found the 50 most overpriced markets by isolating the 200 largest cities for housing and sourcing each spot’s average home value and median listing price. From there, MoneyLion calculated the monetary and percentage difference between the home values and median list price.
Key Findings
Seven housing markets have homes overpriced by $100,000 or more. The markets and their dollar differences:
Santa Maria ($634,299)
Salinas ($304,881)
Crestview, Florida ($239,439)
Naples, Florida ($206,127)
San Luis Obispo, California ($164,872)
Cape Coral, Florida ($107,402)
Daphne, Alabama ($103,979)
Homes are overpriced by 36% or more in the top six cities:
Santa Maria (60%)
Crestview (58.7%)
Corpus Christi, Texas (44.5%)
Brownsville, Texas (39.1%)
Longview, Texas (36.4%)
Tuscaloosa, Alabama (36.1%)
11 Texas cities ranked in the top 50, the most of any state: Corpus Christi (#3), Brownsville (#4), Longview (#5), McAllen (#8), Tyler (#10), El Paso (#17), Waco (#24), Amarillo (#29), Beaumont (#41), Laredo (#44) and San Antonio (#47).
Florida came in second place for the most overpriced homes, with six ranking cities: Crestview (#2), Naples (#12), Cape Coral (#13), North Port (#32), Deltona (#48) and Pensacola (#50).
45 out of the 50 cities are in Southern states. The five outliers include Santa Maria (#1); Salinas (#7); Yakima, Washington (#30); San Luis Obispo (#42); and Wichita, Kansas (#22).
See how each city stacks up among the 50 places with the most overpriced homes, ranked by percent difference in list price vs. value.
1. Santa Maria, California
Average home value (2026): $1,055,812
2026 median list price: $1,690,111
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $634,299
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 60.1%
2. Crestview, Florida
Average home value (2026): $408,006
2026 median list price: $647,445
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $239,439
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 58.7%
3. Corpus Christi, Texas
Average home value (2026): $220,504
2026 median list price: $318,666
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $98,163
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 44.5%
4. Brownsville, Texas
Average home value (2026): $199,181
2026 median list price: $277,005
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $77,824
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 39.1%
5. Longview, Texas
Average home value (2026): $216,659
2026 median list price: $295,533
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $78,874
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 36.4%
6. Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Average home value (2026): $220,341
2026 median list price: $299,911
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $79,570
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 36.1%
7. Salinas, California
Average home value (2026): $862,213
2026 median list price: $1,167,093
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $304,881
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 35.4%
8. McAllen, Texas
Average home value (2026): $194,151
2026 median list price: $260,000
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $65,849
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 33.9%
9. Shreveport, Louisiana
Average home value (2026): $175,093
2026 median list price: $232,544
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $57,451
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 32.8%
10. Tyler, Texas
Average home value (2026): $268,861
2026 median list price: $356,317
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $87,456
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 32.5%
11. Fort Smith, Arkansas
Average home value (2026): $200,091
2026 median list price: $263,100
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $63,009
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 31.5%
12. Naples, Florida
Average home value (2026): $678,762
2026 median list price: $884,889
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $206,127
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 30.4%
13. Cape Coral, Florida
Average home value (2026): $355,598
2026 median list price: $463,000
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $107,402
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 30.2%
14. Mobile, Alabama
Average home value (2026): $192,939
2026 median list price: $250,613
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $57,674
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 29.9%
15. Daphne, Alabama
Average home value (2026): $348,799
2026 median list price: $452,778
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $103,979
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 29.8%
16. Kingsport, Tennessee
Average home value (2026): $243,902
2026 median list price: $315,248
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $71,345
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 29.3%
17. El Paso, Texas
Average home value (2026): $230,443
2026 median list price: $295,733
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $65,291
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 28.3%
18. Gulfport, Mississippi
Average home value (2026): $218,968
2026 median list price: $280,272
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $61,305
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 28%
19. Hickory, North Carolina
Average home value (2026): $267,066
2026 median list price: $341,367
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $74,301
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 27.8%
20. Jackson, Mississippi
Average home value (2026): $209,548
2026 median list price: $267,744
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $58,196
21. Augusta, Georgia
Average home value (2026): $246,177
2026 median list price: $313,528
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $67,351
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 27.4%
22. Wichita, Kansas
Average home value (2026): $220,631
2026 median list price: $280,623
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $59,992
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 27.2%
23. Tulsa, Oklahoma
Average home value (2026): $252,298
2026 median list price: $317,078
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $64,780
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 25.7%
24. Waco, Texas
Average home value (2026): $253,540
2026 median list price: $316,492
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $62,952
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 24.8%
25. Oklahoma City
Average home value (2026): $245,929
2026 median list price: $305,187
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $59,258
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 24.1%
26. Lafayette, Louisiana
Average home value (2026): $198,938
2026 median list price: $246,598
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $47,661
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 24%
27. Huntington, West Virginia
Average home value (2026): $160,716
2026 median list price: $198,644
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $37,929
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 23.6%
28. Montgomery, Alabama
Average home value (2026): $210,902
2026 median list price: $257,078
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $46,176
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 21.9%
29. Amarillo, Texas
Average home value (2026): $216,227
2026 median list price: $263,322
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $47,095
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 21.8%
30. Yakima, Washington
Average home value (2026): $352,006
2026 median list price: $428,319
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $76,314
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 21.7%
31. Asheville, North Carolina
Average home value (2026): $430,877
2026 median list price: $521,472
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $90,595
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 21%
32. North Port, Florida
Average home value (2026): $422,998
2026 median list price: $511,656
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $88,658
33. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Average home value (2026): $360,677
2026 median list price: $431,422
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $70,745
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 19.6%
34. Knoxville, Tennessee
Average home value (2026): $362,760
2026 median list price: $433,340
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $70,581
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 19.5%
35. Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Average home value (2026): $248,943
2026 median list price: $297,310
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $48,368
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 19.4%
36. Columbia, South Carolina
Average home value (2026): $254,335
2026 median list price: $301,100
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $46,765
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 18.4%
37. Wilmington, North Carolina
Average home value (2026): $448,015
2026 median list price: $529,478
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $81,463
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 18.2%
38. New Orleans
Average home value (2026): $257,957
2026 median list price: $304,722
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 18.1%
39. Greenville, South Carolina
Average home value (2026): $310,263
2026 median list price: $365,544
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $55,281
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 17.8%
40. Chattanooga, Tennessee
Average home value (2026): $321,191
2026 median list price: $378,211
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $57,020
41. Beaumont, Texas
Average home value (2026): $180,664
2026 median list price: $212,728
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $32,064
42. San Luis Obispo, California
Average home value (2026): $934,451
2026 median list price: $1,099,322
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $164,872
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 17.6%
43. Lynchburg, Virginia
Average home value (2026): $285,170
2026 median list price: $334,356
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $49,186
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 17.3%
44. Laredo, Texas
Average home value (2026): $217,253
2026 median list price: $254,200
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $36,947
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 17%
45. Little Rock, Arkansas
Average home value (2026): $226,852
2026 median list price: $264,961
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $38,109
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 16.8%
46. Huntsville, Alabama
Average home value (2026): $315,132
2026 median list price: $367,600
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $52,468
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 16.7%
47. San Antonio
Average home value (2026): $280,695
2026 median list price: $327,133
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $46,438
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 16.5%
48. Deltona, Florida
Average home value (2026): $330,543
2026 median list price: $384,522
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $53,979
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 16.3%
49. Lexington, Kentucky
Average home value (2026): $324,059
2026 median list price: $376,856
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $52,796
50. Pensacola, Florida
Average home value (2026): $301,638
2026 median list price: $350,622
Difference between median list price and home value ($): $48,984
Difference between median list price and home value (%): 16.2%
Methodology: For this piece MoneyLion looked at the 200 largest housing markets by metro area, as sourced from Zillow's March 2026 data. MoneyLion then sourced the 2026 average home value and 2026 average median list price for each metro. MoneyLion then found both the monetary and percent difference between median list price and home values. Those 50 metros with the greatest discrepancy between median list price and home value were included in final rankings. All data is up to date as of April 30, 2026.
This article was provided by MoneyLion.com for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, legal or tax advice.
More From MoneyLion:
How Middle-Class Earners Are Quietly Becoming Millionaires — and How You Can, Too
7 Kirkland Signature Items at Costco Worth Buying This Spring
4 Financial Decisions Young Adults Make That Are Hardest To Undo